PRIVACY POLICY

Sodexo Stop Hunger UK strongly believes in protecting the integrity and privacy of personal information gathered from our supporters through all of our communication channels, as well as from visitors to our website. The protection of your privacy is of great importance to us, we have created this privacy policy to communicate our practices regarding the collection and dissemination of personal information that you provide to us and that can be linked to a specific individual, such as a name, postal address, telephone number(s), email address, or any other information, provided to us by our supporters and website visitors (hereinafter “Personal Information”), as well as certain non-personally identifiable information collected when you visit our website, such as the type of browser you are using (e.g. Internet Explorer or Firefox), the type of operating system you are using (e.g., Windows XP or Mac OS), the domain name of your internet service provider (e.g., BT or Sky), aggregate data about the number of visits to the Site and/or aggregate data about the pages visited (hereinafter “Aggregate Data”).

This policy also applies when you use social media that overlaps Sodexo Stop Hunger UK's social media and/or website.  Sodexo Stop Hunger UK does not share information it collects from donors and supporters.

This policy will be updated periodically, so please be sure to reread it from time to time. The most recent date the privacy policy was updated is provided at the top of the page. By submitting your personal information to us, you are agreeing that Sodexo Stop Hunger UK may use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Sodexo Stop Hunger UK Collection and Use of Personal Information

Sodexo Stop Hunger UK collects Personal Information supplied to us voluntarily by supporters, volunteers, and visitors to this website.  We may use such voluntarily provided information to contact you in order to clarify or confirm voluntarily provided information. In order to utilize certain features of our site or receive information from Sodexo Stop Hunger UK or make a donation, you may choose to provide Personal Information. If you do submit information to us, we will use that information strictly for the purposes for which it was submitted or as otherwise disclosed to you at the point of collection.  We may also use your telephone number(s) to contact you offline.

Other than as described in this privacy policy, or as may be necessary to protect the rights, property, and safety of our organization or others, or as may be necessary to comply with applicable law, Sodexo Stop Hunger UK will not give or sell the Personal Information you provide online.

Sodexo Stop Hunger UK  uses the non-personally identifiable Aggregate Data information to improve the design and content of the Site and to enable Sodexo Stop Hunger UK to personalize your Internet experience.  Sodexo Stop Hunger UK may use the Aggregate Data to analyze Site usage as well as create services and/or products to fit your needs.  Sodexo Stop Hunger UK shall own such Aggregate Data and maintain copies of such as part of its records.

Use of Email Address

When you donate to Sodexo Stop Hunger UK or sign up on our website, you will be asked to supply your email address. Sodexo Stop Hunger UK does not sell or rent your email address to any third party.

Sodexo Stop Hunger UK complies with those provisions of the CAN-SPAM Act applicable to charitable organizations.  All email messages contain a link to unsubscribe from Sodexo Stop Hunger UK email.  You may subscribe or unsubscribe to Sodexo Stop Hunger UK at any time by contacting the Foundation or sending a notice by United States mail to the following address at the end of this policy.

User Submissions

Sodexo Stop Hunger UK welcomes your comments and participation on its site.  However, you acknowledge that if you send us creative suggestions, stories, photos, videos, ideas, notes, drawings, concepts, or other information, the information shall be deemed, and shall remain, the property of Sodexo Stop Hunger UK.  By submission of any information to us, you assign to us and we shall exclusively own all now known or hereafter existing rights to such information and shall be entitled to unrestricted use of the information for any purpose whatsoever, commercial or otherwise, without compensation.

As a user of this site, you are responsible for your own communications and are responsible for the consequences of their posting.  Therefore, do not impersonate another person and do not transmit material to us that is copyrighted, unless you are the copyright owner of have the permission of the copyright owner to post it; do not send material that reveals trade secrets, unless you won them or have the permission of the owner; do not send material that infringes on any other intellectual property rights of others or on the privacy or publicity rights of others; do not send material that is obscene, defamatory, threatening, harassing, abusive, hateful, or embarrassing to another user or any other person or entity; and do not send sexually explicit images, advertising or solicitations of business, or chain letters.

You represent and warrant that any information and/or material you post or provide to Sodexo Stop Hunger UK through any medium is truthful, accurate, not misleading, not confidential property of others, and not in violation of any other third party’s rights.  Furthermore, you acknowledge and agree that all submissions will become the property of Sodexo Stop Hunger UK.

Use of "Cookies"

The Sodexo Stop Hunger UK website may use "cookies" and similar means to collect aggregate statistical information. Aggregate information does not identify any individual person. We may use or disclose aggregate information for any purpose. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and are designed to be read only by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies are also used to recognize visitor preferences, temporarily store session information and past activity at our site in order to provide better service and easier access when individuals return to our site. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of this website.

Disabling Cookies

To remove cookies from your computer, visit your Internet browser's "Help" section for information on how to delete cookies. In addition, there are many websites that provide browser and operating system specific information on how to delete cookies. When thinking about whether you want to delete cookies, you should be aware that some sites require cookies to function properly. After you delete cookies, you may have to re-register with some sites or you may notice difficulty in browsing some sites.

Security

This website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. The security measures used on this site include, but are not limited to, industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, firewalls, and internal policies to maintain the security of stored data. While we follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100 percent secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Warranties

Sodexo Stop Hunger UK makes no warranties or representations of any kind concerning the accuracy, suitability, or safety of the information contained on this website or any linked site for any purpose.  All such information is provided “as is” and with specific disclaimer of any warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title or non-infringement. Sodexo Stop Hunger UK makes no warranties or representations of any kind that the services provided by this website or any linked site will be uninterrupted, error-free, or that the site or the server that hosts the site are free from viruses or other forms of harmful computer code.  In no event shall Sodexo Stop Hunger UK, its employees, agents or any other person who has been involved in the creation, production or delivery of this website, be liable for any direct, incidental, or consequential damages resulting from the use of this site or any linked site.

Except as otherwise expressly provided, Sodexo Stop Hunger UK expressly disclaims any responsibility for the accuracy, content, availability of information, products, services or merchandise found on third party sites that link to or from the Sodexo Stop Hunger UK site. Sodexo Stop Hunger UK is not responsible for the material contained on third party sites and/or related services nor does Sodexo Stop Hunger UK make any representations or warranties as to the security of any information you might be requested to give to third party sites.

External Links

Links to other websites do not imply an endorsement of the materials disseminated at those websites, nor does the existence of a link to another site imply that the organization or person publishing at that site endorses any of the materials at this site. Links to other websites are provided by Sodexo Stop Hunger UK as a convenience to its users. Sodexo Stop Hunger UK is not responsible for the materials contained at any website linked to this site.  Our privacy policy and terms of use apply only to your use of the Sodexo Stop Hunger UK site and direct interactions with Sodexo Stop Hunger UK. We do not disclose personally identifiable information to those operating linked sites and we are not responsible for their privacy practices.

Binding Effect/Modification of Policy and Terms

By accessing the Sodexo Stop Hunger UK website, you agree that the terms, combined with your act of using the website and/or services offered on or through the website have the same legal force and effect as a written contract with your written signature and satisfy any laws that require a writing or signature, including any applicable stature of frauds.  You further agree that you shall not challenge the validity, enforceability or admissibility of the terms on the grounds that it was electronically transmitted or authorized.  In addition, you acknowledge that you have had the opportunity to print the terms.

Sodexo Stop Hunger UK may change this Privacy Policy and Terms of use at any time by posting the changed or amended Privacy Policy and Terms of Use on the website.  Your continued viewing of or use of this website following the posting of any changes to this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use will signify your assent to any such changes or amendments.